Avon Stainless Marine

Tel: +44 (0) 117 972 8560
Fax: +44 (0) 117 972 8570
sales@avonstainlessfasteners.co.uk

Company Video

Company Video

Privacy Notice

1. Avon Stainless Fasteners Ltd Privacy Policy

1.1. Avon Stainless Fasteners Ltd has a commitment to protecting your privacy. As a customer or a visitor to our website, you provide and trust us with your personal data. We therefore treat this information with great care.

1.2. We also collect information on your use of our website through the use of cookies. Although Avon Stainless does not store this information, analytic companies may use this for information such as how you came to our website.

1.3. By using our website or submitting information to us, this signifies your consent to us collecting the information you provide, in order to process your request in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, you must not use our website or submit information.

1.4. When accessing our website some information is transmitted, e.g. IP address, type and version of web browser, operating system used, website from where you access ours and the time of the request.

1.5. This data cannot be used by us to identify individual users. The data will be used exclusively for statistics and to improve our website with regard to product, function and appeal.

2. Processing of your Company/ Personal data

2.1. Avon Stainless Fasteners ltd will request personal data about you whenever you use our website or services, such as your name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

2.2. (Collectively referred to as your “Personal Data”)

2.3. The information you provide may be manually or electronically stored.

2.4. Providing this information is completely voluntary. You can withdraw at any time in the future, simply contact the office.

3. Uses made of your Personal Data.

3.1 Avon Stainless Fasteners Ltd needs to know basic personal data in order to maintain your account, communicate with you, fulfil orders and provide you with any additional requested services. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and maintain this.

3.2 All of the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. We do not share, sell, distribute or transfer your data with or to third parties except as otherwise provided in this privacy policy and under these limited circumstances:

4. Payment processing.

4.1 Avon Stainless Fasteners Ltd does not currently sell online, thus customers payment details are not stored electronically on our system. Card details are taken down manually and then immediately shredded after processing.

5 Within Avon Stainless Fasteners Ltd

5.1 If necessary, with third party approved distributors, contractors or service providers who may access your information when providing services (mainly including but not limited to IT support services) to us;

5.2 With government, law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies when we consider the disclosure to be fair, reasonable and legal; and Credit reference agencies when we need to and any account or third-party finance company working on our behalf.

5.3 Whenever third parties receive any data from us, we make sure that they keep the same data protection standards. Avon Stainless Fasteners Ltd has suitable procedures in place to make sure the processing of your data is effective and secure.

6 Retention of Personal Data.

6.1 We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure as is kept for only as long as is necessary for the purposes that they are used for ensuring that any other companies that process your data on our behalf do the same.

6.2 We are required under UK tax law to keep basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed.

6.3 If your Personal detail’s change, please notify Avon Stainless Fasteners Ltd. We will update changed personal data within 7 days of receipt to ensure information retained is correct.

7 Cookies

7.1 ‘Cookies’ are data files that can be placed on the hard disc of your computer to facilitate navigation; they can also be used for statistical analysis. They avoid the need to transmit necessary data every time you use a site. Our website uses cookies to help distinguish you from other users of Avon Stainless Fasteners Website and facilitate your needs e.g. language or area of interest.

8 Website Analytics

8.1 Some websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how uses use the site. Information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate use of the website, and compile reports on activity for operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

8.2 Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google

8.3 By using such websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. No personal data is obtained, stored or shared by Google.

8.4 Their privacy policy can be found here; http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy.

8.5 If you would like to Opt-out of this, Google has provided a browser tool that enables this. Click https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for more details.

8.6 Please note that third parties (e.g. web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

8.7 If you do not want cookies, you can simply disable them in your browser. We would like to point out that if you do this you might not be able to make full use of all the functions of a website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but they offer the alternative to refuse them or give a warning before saving them. For more details please see your own browser instructions.

9 Marketing

9.1 Avon Stainless Fasteners Ltd currently do not indulge in marketing electronically either in house or through any external agencies.

10 Your personal data rights?

10.1 If at any point you believe the information Avon Stainless Fasteners Ltd processes on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

10.2 If you would like a copy of some or all of this data, to correct it please contact us on the details below, provision of the information is at no charge and we will try to respond as quickly as we can, and in any event within 30 days from the receipt of your request.

10.3 If you have need to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data you can contact the Avon Stainless Fasteners Ltd and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our responses or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

11 GDPR Updates to our privacy policy.

11.1 Any changes to our Privacy Policy document in the future will be posted on this page.

12 Updated: 22nd May 2018